Visa & Immigration Bali

Overstaying because of Volcano Eruption

NOTE: Indonesia’s Tourism Minister Arief Yahya issued a set of instructions and suggestions on how stranded travelers should be supported by hoteliers, airlines, and immigration officers.
Travelers reported that they were asked by immigration officers to pay fees for overstaying.

Yahya asked the immigration department: “If a visa has has expired because of the volcano eruption, passengers should receive automatically a one-month extension", further asking them to make it comfortabel for travelers to sort out their visa issues.

Still, we don't know the real affect on the ground of this statement, so it is highly recommended to ask your airline for a letter (Surat Permohonan) that proves that your flight has been canceled due to the volcanic eruption. Showing the original ticket might not be enough. Better to be prepared.

More on Bali Volcano - Mount Agung Eruption


All you need to know about Visa and Immigration when you come to Bali

Even though, the visa requirements for Indonesia have become much less complicated, still, there is a lot of confusion out there, when people start their travel plans to Bali and Indonesia.

On the following pages we have collected the most important information you need to know, when you wish to travel to Bali and are uncertain about the visa rules. We would have loved to come up with a short article that would explain all the options, however, because it is still not so easy to stay longer than 30 days, there is much to read about.

We advise you, to spend some time here and see what visa "solution" would apply to you. If you only want to visit as a tourist for less than 30 days, then citizens of more than 140 countries have nothing to worry about. See list below. Just make sure the passport is valid 6 months!

We do our utmost best to keep on top of the immigration rules, but we cannot be held responsible for this information or any service provided by any agent. The official immigration website of Indonesia is www.imigrasi.go.id.


Get your Visa Issues solved with the help of a Visa Agent

Image
Extend Once in Bali

Visa on Arrival Extension

If you hold a Visa on Arrival and want to stay longer, you can get an extension once here in Bali with the help of an agent.

Info & Agent contact

Image
Sponsor Letter Needed

Social & Cultural Visa

Stay up to 60 days. Renewable 3 times for 30 days. Get your sponsor letter, or extend your existing social visa here in Bali.

Info & Agent contact

Image
Doing Business in Bali

Multiple Business Visa

Stay up 60 days each time you enter Indonesia (1 year valid). Perfect for business networking (no employment).

Info & Agent contact

Image
Coming often to Bali

Multiple Entry Visa

Like Business Visa. Stay up 60 days each time you enter Indonesia (1 year valid). Perfect for visiting, traveling, chilling in Bali.

Info & Agent contact


Key Facts on Immigration and Visa on Arrival for Bali and Indonesia

  • Free VISA . Visa exemption for more than 140 countries
  • Free VISA valid 30 days only, cannot be extended
  • Regulation states, that any entry point into Indonesia issues the free entry stamp
  • Day of arrival counts as day one, day of departure counts as full day
  • Passport must be always valid 6 months (for social visa 12 months)
  • Keep a page on passport empty for stamp or visa sticker!
  • Visa on Arrival makes sense, if you wish to stay longer than 30days and not longer than 60 days, VoA can be extended in Bali once
  • Visa Agents can help for VoA extension
  • VoA US$ 35 per person / passport
  • To obtain and pay VoA, queue at the counter before immigration counters
  • Penalty fee for overstaying now IDR 1,000,000 per day (previously 300,000)

Visa Regulations Overview

Depending on passport and citizenship, there are following most common options visitors choose, when they come to Indonesia, provided, that main purpose is traveling as a tourist and not work or engage in any form of business:

  1. Free Visa (more than 140 countries (FREE entry, 30 days valid NOT extendable)
  2. Visa on Arrival (costs 35US$, 30 days valid, can be extended (once for 30 days)
  3. Social or cultural Visa (can stay 60 days, can be extended 3 times for 30 days each, issued by consulate or embassy outside Indonesia)
  4. Multiple Entry Visa (stay up to 60 days per visit, valid 1 year, issued by consulate or embassy outside Indonesia)
Please check the country lists below, to see what visa regulations for Bali Indonesia applies to you.


If you intend to do business in Indonesia, then the Multiple Business Visa is the way to go.
If you wish to be employed you need to get a KITAS, with the help of visa agents and/or your employer.


1. Visa exemption - Visiting Bali, Indonesia - FREE ENTRY

List of countries: Free Visa Stamp - 30 days, NO extension possible
Allowed for: tourism ONLY
Albania Guatemala Philippines
Algeria Guyana Poland
Andorra Haiti Portugal
Angola Honduras Puerto Rico
Antigua and Barbuda Hong Kong SAR Qatar
Argentina Hungary Romania
Armenia Iceland Russia
Australia India Rwanda
Austria Ireland Samoa
Azerbaijan Italy San Marino
Bahamas Jamaica Sao Tome and Principe
Bahrain Japan Saudi Arabia
Bangladesh Jordan Senegal
Barbados Kazakhstan Serbia
Belarus Kenya Seychelles
Belgium Kiribati Singapore
Belize Kuwait Slovakia
Benin Kyrgyzstan Slovenia
Bhutan Laos Solomon Island
Bolivia Latvia South Africa
Bosnia and Herzegovina Lebanon South Korea
Botswana Lesotho Spain
Brazil Liechtenstein Sri Lanka
Brunei Lithuania St Kitts and Nevis
Bulgaria Luxembourg St Lucia
Burkina Faso Macau SAR St Vincent and Grenadines
Burundi Macedonia Suriname
Cambodia Madagascar Swaziland
Canada Malawi Sweden
Cape Verde Malaysia Switzerland
Chad Maldives Taiwan
Chile Mali Tajikistan
China Malta Tanzania
Commonwealth of Dominica Marshall Islands Thailand
Comoros Mauritania Timor-Leste
Costa Rica Mauritius Togo
Cote D’Ivoire Mexico Tonga
Croatia Moldova Trinidad & Tobago
Cuba Monaco Tunisia
Cyprus Mongolia Turkey
Czech Republic Morocco Turkmenistan
Denmark Mozambique Tuvalu
Dominican Republic Myanmar Uganda
Ecuador Namibia Ukraine
Egypt Nauru United Arab Emirates (UAE)
El Salvador Nepal United Kingdom (UK)
Estonia Netherlands Uruguay
Fiji New Zealand United States (US)
Finland Nicaragua Uzbekistan
France Norway Vanuatu
Gabon Oman Vatican City
Gambia Palau Venezuela
Georgia Palestine Vietnam
Germany Panama Zambia
Ghana Papua New Guinea Zimbabwe
Greece Paraguay
Grenada Peru
Australia: In March 2016 President Jokowi finally signed the decree approving the much awaited visa exemption for Australia. After a lot of confusion, also fueled by inaccurate reports in the media, since March 21st 2016 Australians also get a free entry stamp that is valid for 30days.

Book Online - Reliable, Safe, Trustworthy!

Image

Bali Activities - Must Do

Handpicked Selection of Bali Activities. Book online and save! River Rafting, Canyoning, Waterbom, Dance Show etc.

Book Tickets Online

Image

Hotels and Villas

Book your hotel or villa online and save with best rate guarantee. Our partner selection features 6000 properties.

Book Online and Save

Image

Reliable Car Rental & Driver

Reliable, trained drivers take you around the island in clean cars safely. 10h rental starts at USD 55 only!

more


2. Visa on Arrival, VoA, for Bali and Indonesia

List of countries that can get a Visa on Arrival (if you stay less than 30 days, no need to get one. If you wish to stay between 30 and 60 days, then this is a good option, because it can be extended while in Bali:
Allowed for: tourism ONLY
Algeria India Russia
Argentina Ireland Saudi Arabia
Australia Italy Slovakia
Austria Japan Slovenia
Bahrain Kuwait South Africa
Belgium Latvia South Korea
Brazil Liechtenstein Spain
Bulgaria Lithuania Suriname
Canada Luxembourg Sweden
Cyprus Maldives Switzerland
Czech Malta Taiwan
Denmark Mexico Timor Leste
Egypt Netherlands Tunisia
Emirates (UAE) New Zealand Turkey
Estonia Norway United Kingdom
Fiji Oman United States
Finland Panama
France P.R China
Germany Poland
Greece Portugal
Hungary Qatar
Iceland Romania

Visa on Arrival - can be obtained voluntarily!

Until mid of 2015 the Visa on Arrival regulation applied to most countries. In order to increase visitors coming to Indonesia the ministry of tourism decided to change the rules boldly, and waived the visa fee for most countries, hoping that more tourists will come. Whether a visa cost of 35US$ was truly a deal breaker for tourists to come to Indonesia will have to be seen. So far, the income Indonesia lets go of, (35US$ for around 3mio foreign tourists every year) is quite substantial for this country, which needs urgently funds for improving infrastructure.
Fact is, citizens from the above list of countries will not have to pay or apply for any type of visa, if they come to Bali for holidays (no work) and not stay longer than 30days.

More info on Visa on Arrival, Indonesia

3. Applying abroad for a Visa (Your Country is not listed above)

Visa regulations, Bali, Indonesia

If you have a passport from a country that is NOT LISTED above then you HAVE TO apply for a visa ABROAD - in one of the Indonesian embassies or consulates. Visas are issued to those persons who are visiting Indonesia on government work, on business, for social-cultural activities and for holidays (purpose of visit).

For further information please contact the Indonesian Embassy in your home country. Make sure you start to apply a few weeks before your departure and get all necessary documents ready. Visas available: Single Entry Visa, Business Visa, Socio-cultural Visa (Social Visa), Tourist Visa, Government (Diplomatic/Service Visa), Multiple Entry Visa, Temporary Stay Visa

For citizens from the following 10 countries it CAN be challenging to get standard tourist visa. The local agent here in Bali can NOT organise a standard sponsorship letter; and tourists will have to go through the Indonesian Embassy abroad.
There is one exception, which is called a Calling Visa, which the visa agent can initiate to process. However there are costs involved of up to USD 2,000.

1. Afghanistan
2. Guinea
3. Israel
4. North Korea
5. Cameroon
6. Liberia
7. Niger
8. Nigeria
9. Pakistan
10. Somalia

Calculating the Days - Overstaying in Indonesia

How many days can you stay with a Visa on Arrival or a free stamp?

You would not be the first one attempting to leave Indonesia assuming that you are spot on, but as it turns out, the immigration officer surprises you with a smile asking you for some extra cash - you overstayed.

Good to know:
- The VoA and free stamp is NOT VALID FOR ONE MONTH. It's 30 days
- The day of arrival counts as day one
- The day of departure also counts as a full day

Even if you leave or arrive 5 minutes after midnight, that "new" day will be counted as a full day.
Example: If you arrive on the 15th of March at 00:20 in the morning, you would have to leave Indonesia latest on the 13th of April before midnight.

Overstaying

New regulation since Oct 1st 2017. The fee for overstaying has been raised. If you overstay you will have to now pay a penalty of 1,000,000Rp per day, instead of 300,000. Up to 3 days is usually no problem, you will simply pay the fee at the immigration counter without getting hassled (stay polite at all times and say you miscalculated or run into troubles catching a bus from Java, etc).

Many tourists who want to maximize their holidays "on the last day" end up paying the additional fee (penalty) because they wrongly assumed, that the visa was valid for a month. So watch particularly the months that have 31 days.

Good reasons for overstaying?
If you have good and valid reasons for overstaying longer than 3 days (e.g. hospitalization, flight cancellations due to volcanic ashes, strike, etc.) then you still pay the penalty but you won't get hassled even if you overstayed for 2 weeks (higher forces were at work). However, make sure to bring the necessary documents with you if possible, that can proof your valid reasons (hospital report etc).


At the airport

We have gathered a few helpful tips for you regarding the airport at Bali, Denpasar (DPS). Things have really improved in 2015. Queues are getting much better, less people have to pay for visas, no more need to fill in the immigration card, no need to pay passenger tax separately. However, it's still good to know some of the dos and don'ts at the airport.

How to get through the airport at ease.


Visa Extension - Extending your Stay

Staying longer  - extending

If you know already beforehand that you would stay longer in Indonesia than 30 days then you might want to consider to apply for a 60day visa already abroad.
Or, You can enter also on a Visa on Arrival (VoA) whih is valid for 30 days, but can be extended here on Bali at the immigration offic or with the help of one of tha many agents. So remember, EVEN IF you come from a country that allows you to enter on a 30day free entry stamp, IF YOU WANT TO STAY LONGER you cannot do so with a free stamp. So get a Visa on Arrival anyway and pay the 35US$, because this can be extended ONCE without you having to leave the country. Local visa agents help if you do not want to go on your own to the immigration office for this extension. There are many agents on Bali that offer this kind of service (cost ca. US$ 80).

Technically you can also decide to simply "overstay" and pay a "fine" when leaving (IDR 300.000 for every day that you overstayed - see above).

Extending abroad

Here on Bali, go to a visa agent and obtain a sponsor letter (ca. US$ 20) and leave the country to e.g. Singapore (flight ca. US$100) or KL. Another agent in Singapore with whom your local agent is in touch, will help you to get a 60days social visa (ca. US$ 150 incl. agent), which takes at least one day to process (same day express service might be possible for an extra charge.

So technically you could do something like that:
Arrive on a Visa on Arrival - 30days (not the free stamp!)
Extend once the VoA - 30 days, here on Bali
Ask a visa agent to help you to get a social visa, and leave for Singapore for one or two days, get an extra - 60 days

Back to Home

Working in Bali (KITAS and IKTA)

If you wish to work in Bali you will have to get an INDONESIAN company that sponsors you. This company will have to APPLY for you for a KITAS (limited stay permit card) and IKTA (the actual work permit).

Indonesia, particularly Bali is becoming much more strict nowadays with checking at the immigration at the airports the travel documents of people that come very often to Bali or leave for a couple of days to Singapore or KL and come back as tourists again.

The gateway for getting a work permit in Indonesia and to work on Bali, is the company that will employ you. Your sponsor.

More on KITAS and Work Permit