Visa & Immigration Bali

Fakta kunci tentang Keimigrasian dan Visa on Arrival untuk Bali dan Indonesia

  • Visa Regulations are based on your passport / nationality
  • 140 nationalities need no Visa (FREE ENTRY; see list below, max. stay 30 days)
  • Free Entry Stamp CANNOT be extended
  • Passport must always be valid 6 months (for social visa 12 months) from day of arrival. No exceptions.
  • Keep a page on passport empty for stamp or visa sticker!
  • Day of arrival counts as day one, day of departure counts as full day
  • Penalty fee for overstaying IDR 300,000 per day
  • Don't bring more than IDR 100mio in cash (ca. AUD 10,000)
  • In need of sponsor letters, KITAS, Visa extensions, etc working with a reliable agent is strongly  recommended

Visa Requirements

Even though, the visa requirements for Indonesia have become much less complicated over the years, still, there is a lot of confusion out there. We want to help you to clarify the most important facts if you wish to travel to Bali and Indonesia. 

We have collected the most important information and we would have loved to come up with a short article that would explain all the options very briefly, however, particularly if you intend to stay longer than 30 days, there are several options we need to address.

We advise you, to spend some time on these pages and read about what visa "solution" would apply to you. If you only want to visit as a tourist for less than 30 days, then citizens of more than 140 countries have nothing to worry about. See list below. Just make sure the passport is valid 6 months!

We do our utmost best to keep on top of the immigration rules, but we cannot be held responsible for this information or any service provided by any agent. The official immigration website of Indonesia is 

Main Criteria

  • Your nationality (passport)
  • Purpose of your visit (social/tourism or work etc)
  • Length of Stay
Please check first below if your country is listed under the 140 countries that have visa exemption or not. If so, then you only need to worry about your length of stay. Below 30 days is no problem. If your country is not listed that you need to apply for a Visa with an Indonesian Embassy abroad.

Already in Bali and facing Visa Issues?


Visa on Arrival extension

If you have entered with a Visa on Arrival and want to stay longer you can get an extension once here in Bali with the help of an agent.



Social & Cultural Visa

Stay up to 60 days. Renewable 3 times for 30 days. You need a sponsorship letter which can be obtained through an agent.



Social Visa Extension

Like Business Visa. Stay up 60 days each time you enter Indonesia (1 year valid). Perfect for visiting, traveling, chilling in Bali.


Time is Up

Overstaying Penalty

If you have overstayed more than 3 days we suggest you get in touch with an agent to help you settle the case, without hassle.

Visa Agent

Cap visa masuk gratis dan visa kedatangan di Bali, Indonesia

Catatan: Menurut informasi kami, Australia baru saja termasuk dalam daftar negara-negara yang dipertimbangkan untuk visa gratis

Bebas Visa masuk & amp; VOA - Visa on Arrival: Situs Tergantung pada paspor Anda. Ada tiga pilihan untuk masuk ke Indonesia yang berlaku bagi sebagian besar wisatawan yang datang hanya untuk berwisata atau tujuan sosial:

  1. Tidak perlu Visa (untuk mayoritas negara - GRATIS masuk, 30 hari berlaku, tidak diperpanjang)
  2. Visa saat Kedatangan (35US $, 30 hari berlaku, diperpanjang (sekali selama 30 hari)
  3. Visa diperlukan (daftar di luar negeri sebelum tiba di Indonesia)
  4. Silakan periksa daftar negara di bawah ini, untuk melihat peraturan visa untuk Bali Indonesia mana yang berlaku untuk Anda.

1. Perpanjangan visa - Kunjungan ke Bali, Indonesia

Daftar negara: Bebas Visa Stamp - 30 hari, TANPA kemungkinan perpanjangan. Diizinkan untuk: pariwisata, bisnis, pemerintah, visa sosial budaya
Brunei Laos Peru
Cambodia Macao SAR Philippines
Chile Malaysia Singapore
Ecuador Morocco Vietnam
Hong Kong SAR Myanmar Thailand
Visa exemption for tourism purpose ONLY
Albania Grenada Peru
Algeria Guatemala Philippines
Andorra Guyana Poland
Angola Haiti Portugal
Antigua and Barbuda Honduras Puerto Rico
Argentina Hong Kong SAR Qatar
Armenia Hungary Romania
Australia Iceland Russia
Austria India Rwanda
Azerbaijan Ireland Samoa
Bahamas Italy San Marino
Bahrain Jamaica Sao Tome and Principe
Bangladesh Japan Saudi Arabia
Barbados Jordan Senegal
Belarus Kazakhstan Serbia
Belgium Kenya Seychelles
Belize Kiribati Singapore
Benin Kuwait Slovakia
Bhutan Kyrgyzstan Slovenia
Bolivia Laos Solomon Island
Bosnia and Herzegovina Latvia South Africa
Botswana Lebanon South Korea
Brazil Lesotho Spain
Brunei Liechtenstein Sri Lanka
Bulgaria Lithuania St Kitts and Nevis
Burkina Faso Luxembourg St Lucia
Burundi Macau SAR St Vincent and Grenadines
Cambodia Macedonia Suriname
Canada Madagascar Swaziland
Cape Verde Malawi Sweden
Chad Malaysia Switzerland
Chile Maldives Taiwan
China Mali Tajikistan
Commonwealth of Dominica Malta Tanzania
Comoros Marshall Islands Thailand
Costa Rica Mauritania Timor-Leste
Cote D’Ivoire Mauritius Togo
Croatia Mexico Tonga
Cuba Moldova Trinidad & Tobago
Cyprus Monaco Tunisia
Czech Republic Mongolia Turkey
Denmark Morocco Turkmenistan
Dominican Republic Mozambique Tuvalu
Ecuador Myanmar Uganda
Egypt Namibia Ukraine
El Salvador Nauru United Arab Emirates
England Nepal Uruguay
Estonia Netherlands USA
Fiji New Zealand Uzbekistan
Finland Nicaragua Vanuatu
France Norway Vatican City
Gabon Oman Venezuela
Gambia Palau Vietnam
Georgia Palestine Zambia
Germany Panama Zimbabwe
Ghana Papua New Guinea
Greece Paraguay
Australia: Earlier in March 2016 President Jokowi finally signed the decree approving the much awaited visa exemption for Australia. However, after being let down so many times, the news was hardly mentioned in the media even though it was officially announced.
Finally the status has been approved and the regulations been put into action. Since March 21st Australians (and Brazilians) also get a free entry stamp that is valid for 30days.


Bali Activities - Must Do

Bali Aktifitas. Must-Do di Bali.

Book Online


Hotel dan Villa

Book your hotel or villa online and save with best rate guarantee. Our partner selection features 6000 properties.

Book Online


Mobil Sewa

Reliable, trained drivers take you around the island in clean cars safely. 10h rental starts at USD 55 only!

Mobil Sewa

2. Visa on Arrival, VoA, untuk Bali dan Indonesia

If your country is not listed above, you will have to apply for a visa
outside of Indonesia. The Visa on Arrival facility still exists,
however, on a voluntary basis (if you wish to stay longer than 30 days
and extend) and ONLY for some selected countries who are anyway eligible
for the Free Visa Stamp,
More info on Visa on Arrival, Indonesia

Until mid of 2015 the Visa on Arrival regulation applied to most countries. In order to increase visitors coming to Indonesia the ministry of tourism decided to change the rules boldly. Indonesia hopes that by waiving the visa fee for so many countries, more tourists will come. Whether a visa cost of 35US$ was truly a deal breaker for tourists to come to Indonesia will have to be seen. So far, the income Indonesia lets go of, (35US$ for around 3mio foreign tourists every year) is quite substantial for this country. 

More info on Visa on Arrival, Indonesia

3. Melamar Visa ke luar negeri

Visa regulations, Bali, Indonesia

If you have a passport from a country that is NOT LISTED above then you HAVE TO apply for a visa ABROAD - in one of the Indonesian embassies or consulates. Visas are issued to those persons who are visiting Indonesia on government work, on business, for social-cultural activities and for holidays (purpose of visit).

For further information please contact the Indonesian Embassy in your home country. Make sure you start to apply a few weeks before your departure and get all necessary documents ready. Visas available: Single Entry Visa, Business Visa, Socio-cultural Visa (Social Visa), Tourist Visa, Government (Diplomatic/Service Visa), Multiple Entry Visa, Temporary Stay Visa

For citizens from the following 10 countries it CAN be challenging to get standard tourist visa. The local agent here in Bali can NOT organise a standard sponsorship letter; and tourists will have to go through the Indonesian Embassy abroad.
There is one exception, which is called a Calling Visa, which the visa agent can initiate to process. However there are costs involved of up to USD 2,000.

1. Afghanistan
2. Guinea
3. Israel
4. North Korea
5. Cameroon
6. Liberia
7. Niger
8. Nigeria
9. Pakistan
10. Somalia

Penghitungan Hari - Tinggal Melebihi Jatah Hari di Indonesia

Berapa hari Anda bisa tinggal dengan Visa on Arrival atau cap gratis?
Anda tidak akan menjadi orang pertama yang mencoba untuk meninggalkan Indonesia dengan asumsi bahwa Anda terlihat, tapi karena ternyata, petugas imigrasi mengejutkan Anda dengan senyum meminta Anda untuk beberapa uang ekstra - Anda tinggal lebih lama.

Baik untuk mengetahui:
- VoA dan cap bebas TIDAK VALID UNTUK SATU BULAN. Ini 30 hari - Hari kedatangan dianggap sebagai hari pertama
- Hari keberangkatan juga dihitung
Bahkan jika Anda meninggalkan atau tiba 5 menit setelah tengah malam , yang "baru" hari akan dihitung sebagai sehari penuh . Contoh: Jika Anda tiba pada tanggal 15 Maret di 0:20 pagi hari, Anda harus meninggalkan Indonesia paling telat pada 13 April sebelum tengah malam.

Kelebihan waktu tinggal
Jika Anda kelebihan waktu tinggal Anda akan harus membayar denda Rp. 300.000 per hari . Hingga 3 hari biasanya tidak ada masalah, Anda hanya akan membayar biaya di konter imigrasi tanpa mendapatkan dipersulit (tetap sopan setiap saat dan katakan Anda salah perhitungan atau mengalami kesulitan mendapatkan bus dari Jawa, dll).
Banyak wisatawan yang ingin memaksimalkan liburan mereka "pada hari terakhir" berakhir membayar biaya tambahan (denda) karena mereka salah berasumsi, bahwa visa berlaku selama satu bulan. Jadi hati-hati khususnya bulan yang memiliki 31 hari.
Alasan yang baik untuk tinggal melewati jatah hari? Jika Anda memiliki alasan yang baik dan tinggal lebih dari 3 hari (misalnya rawat inap, pembatalan penerbangan karena abu vulkanik, pemogokan, dll) maka Anda masih membayar hukuman tetapi Anda tidak akan dipersulit bahkan jika Anda tinggal dengan tambahan selama 2 minggu (Yang Maha Kuasa sedang bekerja). Namun, pastikan untuk membawa dokumen yang diperlukan dengan Anda, yang dapat membuktikan alasan sah Anda.

Tata Tertib Visa

Jika Anda ingin tinggal lebih dari satu bulan atau memiliki tujuan lain selain jalan-jalan, Anda perlu mengajukan permohonan atas salah satu visa di bawah ini sebelum tiba di Indonesia melalui Kedutaan dan Konsulat Indonesia di negara asal Anda.

Selain Visa on Arrival Anda dapat mengajukan permohonan untuk:

Calling Visa

Single Entry Visa (Visa Bisnis, Visa Sosial Budaya, Visa Turis, Pemerintah (Diplomatik Visa)

Transit Visa

Temporary Stay Visa

Visa ini tidak akan dikeluarkan di Indonesia!

How to get through the airport at ease.

Perpanjangan Visa - Untuk Memperpanjang Masa Tinggal Anda

Tinggal lebih lama & nbsp; - dengan perpanjangan waktu
Jika Anda sudah tahu sebelumnya bahwa Anda akan tinggal lebih lama di Indonesia dari 30 hari maka Anda mungkin ingin mempertimbangkan untuk mengajukan permohonan visa 60 hari luar negeri. Atau, Anda dapat mengajukan juga Visa on Arrival (VoA) yang berlaku selama 30 hari, namun dapat diperpanjang di sini di Bali pada kantor imigrasi atau dengan bantuan dari salah satu dari banyak agen. Jadi ingat, MESKIPUN Anda datang dari negara yang memungkinkan Anda untuk mengajukan cap masuk gratis 30 hari, JIKA ANDA INGIN TINGGAL LEBIH LAMA Anda tidak dapat melakukannya dengan cap gratis. Jadi dapatkan Visa on Arrival dan bayar 35US $, karena ini dapat diperpanjang SEKALI tanpa Anda harus meninggalkan negara itu. agen visa lokal dapat membantu jika Anda tidak ingin pergi sendiri ke kantor imigrasi untuk perpanjangan ini. Ada banyak agen di Bali yang menawarkan layanan semacam ini (biaya US $ 80).
Secara teknis Anda juga dapat memutuskan untuk hanya "memperpanjang" dan membayar "denda" saat perhgi (Rp 300.000 untuk tambahan setiap hari Anda tinggal - lihat di atas).
Mempepanjang kunjungan ke luar negeri
Berikut di Bali, pergi ke agen visa dan dapatkan surat sponsor (US $ 20) dan tinggalkan negara itu untuk misalnya Singapura (penerbangan US $ 100) atau KL. agen lain di Singapura dengan siapa agen lokal Anda berhubungan, akan membantu Anda untuk mendapatkan visa sosial 60 hari (US $ 150 termasuk agen), yang memakan waktu setidaknya satu hari untuk memproses (hari yang sama untuk layanan ekspres mungkin perlu biaya tambahan
Jadi secara teknis Anda bisa melakukannya seperti itu. - (tanpa cap gratis!) Tibalah dengan Visa on Arrival 30 hari di Bali.
Tanyakan agen visa untuk membantu Anda untuk mendapatkan visa sosial, dan pergilah ke Singapura untuk satu atau dua hari, untuk mendapat tambahan - 60 hari

Back to Home

Bekerja di Bali (KITAS dan IKTA)

Jika Anda ingin bekerja di Bali Anda harus mendapatkan perusahaan INDONESIA yang mensponsori Anda. Perusahaan ini harus MENDAFTARKAN Anda untuk KITAS (kartu izin tinggal sementara) dan IKTA (Izin Kerja Terbatas).
Indonesia, khususnya Bali menjadi jauh lebih ketat saat ini dengan memeriksa di bagian imigrasi bandara dokumen perjalanan orang yang datang sangat sering ke Bali atau meninggalkan selama beberapa hari ke Singapura atau KL dan kembali lagi sebagai turis.
Jalur untuk mendapatkan izin kerja di Indonesia dan bekerja di Bali, adalah perusahaan yang akan mempekerjakan Anda. Sponsor Anda. Situs

More on KITAS and Work Permit